AardvarkBusiness.net - Business Search Engine AardvarkBusiness.net - Business Search Engine



 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

     

Read barcode

 
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AardvarkBusiness.net Forum Index -> Other Computing Issues Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
foundThroughAdminSig
President
President


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 6491

7611 ants

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 5:01 am    Post subject: Read barcode Reply with quote

I want to get raw data from barcode; raw data most likely contains id number. Hardware to read bar code is produced by Wasp Bar Code. Does anyone have any experience using this? Iím wondering if there is API or some interface to connect to this hardware, but I have not been able to find much information on the website. It would be great if I get some help here Ö
_________________
Online Education :: Training Forum
Chat about health ... Finance Books
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trev
President
President


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 3011
Location: NW England, UK
4037 ants

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haven't had any experience, but having a quick look through you might find the "WWR 2900 Pen Scanner" would do the job with any software application that can accept keyboard input.

Trev
_________________
Mad Theories - Ambleside - Coniston - Grange
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
foundThroughAdminSig
President
President


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 6491

7611 ants

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trev wrote:
Haven't had any experience, but having a quick look through you might find the "WWR 2900 Pen Scanner" would do the job with any software application that can accept keyboard input.

Trev

Well, thatís the one I have with me right now. The question is how I get scanned data. I wonder if there is ActiveX control or something.
_________________
Online Education :: Training Forum
Chat about health ... Finance Books
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
trev
President
President


Joined: 15 Oct 2002
Posts: 3011
Location: NW England, UK
4037 ants

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doubt it'll be Active X if the data can be sent into spreadsheets and such. I assume it should either come with some software or talk to the computer just like a keyboard?

Trev
_________________
Mad Theories - Ambleside - Coniston - Grange
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
foundThroughAdminSig
President
President


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 6491

7611 ants

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked the website again, and I found this; http://www.waspbarcode.com/software/activex.asp. Itís an ActiveX control, and I presume that I can use this. Itís a bit pricy though, $495. The question I have now is this; do I need to use software like this or I can do without, i.e., API is available and well documented already so that I can write a program that talks to barcode reader fairly easily. Does anyone know?
_________________
Online Education :: Training Forum
Chat about health ... Finance Books
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stephen
Executive
Executive


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Location: UK
120 ants

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've never actually tried it, but I thought these things could be switched into keyboard emulation modes, so all you had to do was capture the input as you would normally. Is this not an option for you?
_________________
HR Fundamentals
FREE Online Performance Appraisals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
foundThroughAdminSig
President
President


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 6491

7611 ants

PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2004 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked into this more and I found the following Ö

1. Yes, you can switch to the keyboard emulation mode and capture the input.
2. Not surprisingly, the hardware vendor also provides software to communicate with the device, ActiveX, complete application using this ActiveX, etc.

So, Ö all I had to do was to get this software Ö
_________________
Online Education :: Training Forum
Chat about health ... Finance Books
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    AardvarkBusiness.net Forum Index -> Other Computing Issues Forum All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Google
 
Business Forum ē Sport Forum ē Travel Forum


Powered by php B B © 2001, 2002 php B B Group

AardvarkBusiness.net Business Search Engine & Directory